Ogun LG polls: APC wins 57 chairmanship seats – See Full List of Winners

Federal Government Academy Suleja (Center for the Gifted & Talented) 2017/2018 Provisional Admission List is Out! – Click Here for the Full List

WASSCE 2017 for Private Candidates (GCE) – See Timetable Download Past Questions with Answers – Click Here!

Results of the Chairmanship and Councillorship elections into the 20 Local Government Areas and 37 newly created Local Council Development Areas (LCDAs) in Ogun State in 53 Councils have been released. The candidates of the All Progressives Congress (APC) won 57 chairmanship seats based on the results so far announced on Sunday afternoon by the Ogun State Independent Electoral Commission (OGSIEC).

Image result

The ruling APC also won 99% of the councillorship seats in the 53 LGAs and LCDAs announced by OGSIEC Chairman, Alhaja Risikat Ogunfemi. The Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has however only won a councillorship seat in Yewa South. See Full List of Winners and their party:

APC won 57 Chairmanship seats as declared by OGSIEC 09/10/2016:
1. Imeko Afon L.G ~ Imeko (Tosin Adeluyi)
2. Afon LCDA ~Oloka Afon (Ogunesan Jide)
3. Abeokuta North L.G ~ Akomoje (Surajudeen Kunle Folarin)
4. Abeokuta North West LCDA ~Lafenwa (Sorunke Monsuru)
5. Abeokuta North East LCDA~Ita Iyalode (Taofeek Olabode)
6. Oke Ogun LCDA ~ Imala (Taoheed Salami)
7. Abeokuta South L.G ~ Ake (Lukmon Adeola Shonekan)
8. Abeokuta South East LCDA ~ Ijeun Titun ( Simisola Kehinde Onaji)
9. Abeokuta South West LCDA~ Ijeja (Tajudeen Adebayo Jimoh)
10. Ado Odo/Ota L.G~Ota ( Bashiru Oladele Adeniji)

11. Ado Odo LCDA~ Ado Odo (Saheed Alagbe)
12. Agbara/Igbesa LCDA~ Igbesa (Ebenezer Olaoluwa Oniyide)
13. Ota West (Atan/Iju/Ilogbo LCDA) ~ Atan Ota ( Jamiu Yakub Ajayi)
14. Sango/Ijoko LCDA ~ Sango (Fatai Lawal)
15. Ewekoro L.G ~ Itori (Gafar Alao Balogun)
16. Ewekoro North LCDA ~ Wasinmi (Kehinde Oluniyi Adepegba )
17. Ifo L.G ~ Ifo (Hakeem Bello)
18. Ifo Central ~ Agbado/Okearo LCDA (Adebayo Yusuf Ekun)
19. Coker Ibogun LCDA ~ Ibogun (Juwon Gbadebo)

20. Ifo South (Isheri-Ajuwon LCDA) ~ Ojodu/Akute (Bode Fakunle)
21. Ijebu East L.G ~ Ogbere (Iyabo Olubunkola Bakre)
22. Ijebu East Central LCDA~ Ojowo (Adebayo Oshokomaiya)
23. Ijebu North L.G ~ Ijebu Igbo
( Bayo Adekoya)
24. Ijebu North Central LCDA ~ Oru (Adefisan Adesola)

25. Ijebu Igbo West LCDA ~ Ojowo (Adegoke Adekanmbi)
26. Ago Iwoye LCDA ~ Ibipe (Ayodele Bush Ademosu)
27. Ijebu North East L.G ~ Atan (Onafuye Kolawole Sunday )
28. Yemoji LCDA ~ Ilese (Adebajo Dapo)
29. Ijebu Ode ~ Ijebu Ode (Gbolade Ola Oduwole)
30. Ijebu Ode South ~ Oke Aje
( Adebanjo Sikiru Olalekan)

31. Ikenne L.G ~ Ikenne (Akinsanya Rotimi Fatai)
32. Remo North L.G~Iperu (Tayo Awoyemi Sowole)
33. Ipokia L.G ~ Ipokia (Josu Amos Senayon)
34. Ipokia West ~ Ijofin (Poviwhede Mauton Tolu )
35. Idi Iroko LCDA ~ Idi Iroko (Babajide Johnson Olushola)
36. Obafemi Owode L.G ~ Owode (Jamiu Balogun)
37. Oba LCDA ~ Oba (Abiola Quadri Asalulola)
38. Obafemi LCDA ~ Obafemi
(Olabisi Collins Obasola )

Download e-books for education and research for FREE - Click Here cowbell competition advert Download e-books for education and research for FREE @www.gablibrary.com.ng

39. Ofada/ Mokoloki LCDA ~ Mowe (Kudirat Balogun)
40. Odeda L.G ~ Odeda ( Semiu Bola Lawal)
41. Opeji LCDA ~ Opeji (Akindele Musiliu)
42. Ilugun LCDA ~ Ilugun (Mofoluke Shoremekun)
43. Odogbolu L.G ~ Odogbolu (Olawale Shittu)
44. Leguru LCDA ~ Ala (Ololade Onakoya)
45. Ifesowapo LCDA ~ Imodi (Obafemi Onakoya)
46. Ogun Waterside ~ Abigi (Olufemi Onanuga)

47. Ogun Waterside East ~ Bolorunduro Efire (Musa Abajo)
48. Remo central LCDA~ Iperu (Odumuyiwa Oluwaseyi John)
49. Remo North East LCDA ~ Ode Remo (Samuel Segun Idowu)
50. Sagamu L.G ~ Sagamu
( Olufemi Felix Kafaru)
51. Sagamu west LCDA/Makun (Rafiu Oladele Awoyemi)
52. Sagamu South LCDA /Sotubo: (Sarafadeen Hassan)
53. Yewa North ~ Ayetoro (Adeagbo Adigun Rasaq)

54. Iju LCDA ~ Iboro (Alebiosu Rahman)
55. Ketu LCDA ~ Tata (Adegbite Moses)
56. Yewa South ~ Ilaro (Edun Justin Obafemi)
57. Yewa South East (Ifekowajo LCDA) ~ Oke Odan (Adejumo Alani Adewale)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL ELECTED LGs+LCDAs BOSS!!!

Receive BREAKING NEWS Alerts, Subscribe Below


UTME 2017 – Attempt UTME CBT in selected UTME Subjects; Score up to 30 points and win N500 Cash (or airtime) – Click Here to Participate for FREE

Follow Us on FACEBOOK, TWITTER and BBM – D1B511F5 for BREAKING NEWS alerts.

Do You Know Nigeria? Attempt 10 simple questions on Nigeria for FREE and Win FREE N500 Airtime – Click Here to Participate!

For your news articles, press release, Breaking News, send e-mail to admin@newsnownigeria.com.ng